Race Schedule


Races are rated according to difficulty; we encourage your safe participation. Please consider carefully your skill level and your current level of fitness as you choose your races.

  1. Protected water, shorter distances, all human powered craft welcome
  2. Intermediate, open water in part, potential wind and/or rough conditions
  3. Open water for long distances, strong currents, rough water expected; participation may be restricted

Please note that these levels are designated for the “normal” conditions encountered at any given venue. We are subject to the whims of mother nature, and conditions on race day may exceed the expected level; modifications to the race and requirements are at the discretion of the race director.

Sound Rowers 2020 Race Schedule

RaceDate/TimeLevelDistanceRace DirectorPhone
La Conner2/1/2020 10 AM27 miRod Sternagel206.387.1637
Bellingham Rough Water3/21/2020 10:15 AM3+5/10 milesPeter Marcus360.739.2257
Lake Sammamish4/25/2020 Long: 10 AM, Short & Medium: 11 AM1-23/6/13 miMichael Lampi425.641.3941
Lake Whatcom Classic5/2/2020 10 AM25.5/12 mi Marc Blake626.376.1125
Commencement Bay5/9/2020 10 AM26 miTodd Silver253.370.4931
Rat Island Regatta6/13/2020 10 AM (9 AM Early Start)2-32.5/6.8 NM (2.9/7.8 mi)Steve Chapin360.385.0457
Budd Inlet6/27/2020 10 AM2-33/7 NM (3.5/8 mi) Jeff Wong360.589.1317
Wenachee Race (WRPC)7/11/2020 Start TBATBATBAHugh Owen or
TJ Owen
509.669.0686
509.421.5920
Elk River Challenge7/18/2020 Noon23/7 miJon Harwood360.589.7000
Round Shaw Row8/8/2020 11 AM314 miHerbie Weisse or Carrie Weisse 425.387.0041
425.232.7858
The Great Cross Sound8/22/2020 9 AM2-37 mi Theresa & Jeff Knakal425.338.9441
Bainbridge Island Marathon9/12/2020 Full: 10 AM, Half: Noon 312/26.2 miKevin Olney360.220.0247
Lake Samish Salmon Row9/19/2020 10 AM1-25.5 miSteve Scoggins360.685.3702
Mercer Island Sausage Pull9/26/2020 Long: 9:30/10 AM, Short: 10:30 AM 2-36.5/14.3 miBeverly & Rainer Storb206-499-8272
206.396.3485
Annual Meeting11/14/2020 10 AMPeter Turcan206.706.9279