Race Schedule


Races are rated according to difficulty; we encourage your safe participation. Please consider carefully your skill level and your current level of fitness as you choose your races.

  1. Protected water, shorter distances, all human powered craft welcome
  2. Intermediate, open water in part, potential wind and/or rough conditions
  3. Open water for long distances, strong currents, rough water expected; participation may be restricted

Please note that these levels are designated for the “normal” conditions encountered at any given venue. We are subject to the whims of mother nature, and conditions on race day may exceed the expected level; modifications to the race and requirements are at the discretion of the race director.

Sound Rowers 2018 Race Schedule

RaceDate/TimeLevelDistanceRace DirectorPhone
La Conner2/3/2018 10:00 AM27miRod Sternagel206.387.1637
Bellingham Bay Rough Water Race3/10/2018 10:15 AM3+5/10 milesPeter Marcus206.459.4323
Jetty Island4/21/2018 10:00 AM25miPeter Turcan206.706.9279
Lake Whatcom Classic5/5/2018 10:00 AM25.5/12miMarc Blake626.376.1125
Commencement Bay5/12/2018 10:00 AM26miTodd Silver253.370.4931
Rat Island Regatta6/23/2018 10:00 AM2-32.5/6.8 NM (2.9/7.8mi)Steve Chapin360.385.0457
Lake Sammamish7/14/2018 10:00 AM1-23/6/13miMichael Lampi425.641.3941
Elk River Challenge7/28/2018 3:00 PM23/7miJon Harwood360.589.7000
Round Shaw Row8/4/2018 11:00 AM314miHerbie Weisse678.887.4317
The Great Cross Sound Race8/25/2018 9:00 AM2-37miTheresa/Jeff Knakal425.338.9441
Bainbridge Island Marathon9/8/2018 8:30/11:00 AM312/26.2miKevin Olney360.220.0247
Budd Inlet9/15/2018 10:00 AM2-33/7 NM (3.5/8mi)Jeff Wong360.589.1317
(text preferred)
Lake Samish Salmon Roe9/22/2018 10:00 AM1-25.5miSteve Scoggins360.201.6718
Wenatchee Guano Rocks 9/29/2018 10:30 AM1-22.5/5.5miHugh Owen
TJ Owen
509.669.0686
509.321.5920
Mercer Island Sausage Pull10/6/2018 10:00 AM2-36.5/14.3miBeverly/Rainer Storb206.322.5762
Annual Meeting11/10/2018 10:00 AM0Tyler Peterson206.954.2291