2003 San Juan Challenge Results |
San Juan Challenge - Saturday May 17th thru Sunday May 18th, 2003 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class | Place in Class | Place Overall | Race ID | Name | Saturday 24.92 miles |
Sunday 17.22 miles |
Overall 42.14 miles |
||
Men's Rowing Double | |||||||||
1 | 1 | 326 | Jeff Knakal/Theresa Knakal | Mill Creek, WA | 03hr 17m 52s | 02hr 10m 19s | 05hr 28m 11s | ||
2 | 2 | 317 | Rainer Storb/Adrian Storb | Seattle, WA | 03hr 18m 54s | 02hr 17m 18s | 05hr 36m 13s | ||
Men's Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 16 | 306 | Andrew Dixon | Langley, WA | 04hr 16m 25s | 02hr 38m 29s | 06hr 54m 54s | ||
2 | 17 | 302 | David Allin | Anacortes, WA | 04hr 17m 00s | 02hr 46m 26s | 07hr 03m 26s | ||
3 | 20 | 322 | Eliot Harper | Seattle, WA | 04hr 43m 50s | 02hr 55m 08s | 07hr 38m 59s | ||
4 | 21 | 342 | Doug Hintz | Tacoma, WA | 04hr 48m 10s | 03hr 00m 01s | 07hr 48m 11s | ||
5 | 22 | 343 | Bob Casale | Freeland, WA | 04hr 48m 11s | 03hr 09m 47s | 07hr 57m 58s | ||
6 | 25 | 319 | Todd Elsworth | Bellingham, WA | 04hr 56m 42s | 03hr 55m 54s | 08hr 52m 36s | ||
Men's Fast Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 12 | 335 | Jim Zimmerman | Anacortes, WA | 03hr 53m 47s | 02hr 29m 38s | 06hr 23m 26s | ||
2 | 15 | 344 | Donald Kiesling | Seattle, WA | 04hr 14m 39s | 02hr 37m 55s | 06hr 52m 35s | ||
3 | 19 | 339 | Phil Davis | Bothell, WA | 04hr 30m 16s | 02hr 57m 38s | 07hr 27m 54s | ||
4 | 23 | 303 | Michael Baker | Mountain View, CA | 04hr 58m 47s | 03hr 07m 51s | 08hr 06m 39s | ||
5 | 24 | 337 | Doug Mielke | Anacortes, WA | 05hr 06m 11s | 03hr 09m 30s | 08hr 15m 41s | ||
Men's HP Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 3 | 321 | Greg Gilda | Seattle, WA | 03hr 39m 43s | 02hr 20m 17s | 06hr 00m 00s | ||
2 | 4 | 336 | Cory Lancaster | Pullman, WA | 03hr 43m 43s | 02hr 25m 27s | 06hr 09m 11s | ||
3 | 6 | 332 | Mike Lesnik | Fishtail, MT | 03hr 47m 45s | 02hr 28m 07s | 06hr 15m 52s | ||
4 | 8 | 331 | Jerome Truran | N. Vancourver, BC | 03hr 53m 24s | 02hr 23m 55s | 06hr 17m 19s | ||
Men's Masters Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 9 | 347 | David Scherrer | Bellingham, WA | 03hr 55m 57s | 02hr 22m 15s | 06hr 18m 12s | ||
2 | 13 | 304 | Shane Baker | Gig Harbor, WA | 04hr 00m 25s | 02hr 29m 44s | 06hr 30m 09s | ||
Men's Double Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 5 | 314 | Jeff Raymond/Katja Rademacher | Vancourver, BC | 03hr 43m 26s | 02hr 30m 11s | 06hr 13m 38s | ||
2 | 7 | 320 | Ben Fast/John George | N. Vancourver, BC | 03hr 50m 18s | 02hr 26m 49s | 06hr 17m 07s | ||
3 | 10 | 325 | Steve Kaspar/Pat Pruitt | Murtinez, CA | 03hr 45m 50s | 02hr 32m 50s | 06hr 18m 40s | ||
4 | 11 | 328 | Paul MacIntyre/Ken Katz | Albany, CA | 03hr 45m 53s | 02hr 33m 00s | 06hr 18m 54s | ||
5 | 14 | 318 | Traci Cole/Melinda Furrer | Kenmore, WA | 04hr 04m 34s | 02hr 39m 10s | 06hr 43m 44s | ||
6 | 18 | 316 | Joe Royer/Carol Lee Royer | Memphis, TN | 04hr 15m 41s | 02hr 59m 50s | 07hr 15m 32s | ||
Cypress Challenge - Saturaday May 17th, 2003 | |||||||||
Class | Place in Class | Place Overall | Race ID | Name | Saturday 24.92 miles |
||||
Men's Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 2 | 309 | Desmond Murphy | Portland, OR | 04hr 41m 01s | ||||
Men's Fast Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 1 | 354 | Evano Masini | North Vancouver, BC | 04hr 05m 31s | ||||
Men's Masters Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 4 | 323 | Paul Hirsh | Gig Harbor, WA | 06hr 08m 28s | ||||
Men's Other (Peddle Boat) | |||||||||
1 | 3 | 327 | Michael Lampi | Bellevue, WA | 05hr 07m 54s | ||||
Guemus Challenge - Sunday May 18th, 2003 | |||||||||
Class | Place in Class | Place Overall | Race ID | Name | Sunday 17.22 miles |
||||
Men's Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 3 | 324 | Troy Husband | Sedro-Woolley, WA | 02hr 56m 12s | ||||
Men's Fast Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 2 | 358 | Stewart Shearan | North Vancouver, BC | 02hr 38m 28s | ||||
2 | 4 | 357 | Charlie Brown | Bellingham,WA | 03hr 00m 38s | ||||
3 | 6 | 307 | Steve Dodge | Burlington, WA | 03hr 10m 54s | ||||
Men's HP Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 5 | 355 | Bob Aptor | LaConner, WA | 03hr 09m 42s | ||||
Men's Double Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 1 | 356 | Dale Herrigstad/Jim Roberts | Anacortes, WA | 02hr 38m 12s | ||||
Women's Rec 1 Rowing | |||||||||
1 | 8 | 359 | Debbie Natelson | Renton, WA | 03hr 59m 57s | ||||
Women's Sea Kayak | |||||||||
1 | 7 | 308 | Heather Elliott | Bellingham, WA | 03hr 55m 55s |
Saddle Bag - Saturday May 17, 2003 | |||||||
Class | Place in Class | Place Overall | Race ID | Name | Saturday 6.72 miles |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Rec 2 Rowing | |||||||
1 | 4 | 333 | Frank Gentile | Mt. Vernon, WA | 01hr 04m 43s | ||
Men's Sea Kayak | |||||||
1 | 8 | 330 | Paul Meier | Kirkland, WA | 01hr 12m 16s | ||
2 | 9 | 352 | Marlin Hendricks | Lynden, WA | 01hr 12m 53s | ||
3 | 14 | 301 | Mark Alexander | Kirkland,WA | 01hr 20m 48s | ||
4 | 17 | 313 | Richard Pinder | Everett, WA | 01hr 33m 40s | ||
Men's Fast Sea Kayak | |||||||
1 | 3 | 348 | Jim Bishop | Bellingham, WA | 01hr 04m 21s | ||
2 | 6 | 346 | Greg Grimm | Ferndale, WA | 01hr 07m 31s | ||
3 | 10 | 305 | Charlie Brown | Bellingham, WA | 01hr 13m 17s | ||
4 | 13 | 334 | Kevin Schwartz | Anacortes, WA | 01hr 15m 26s | ||
5 | 15 | 341 | Thomas E Conver | 01hr 24m 07s | |||
Men's HP Kayak | |||||||
1 | 1 | 353 | Kirk Christensen | Bellingham, WA | 01hr 00m 15s | ||
2 | 2 | 350 | Greg Dutton | Bellingham, WA | 01hr 01m 23s | ||
3 | 7 | 345 | Brian Page | Richmond, BC | 01hr 09m 35s | ||
4 | 12 | 349 | Michael Durbin | Bellingham, WA | 01hr 15m 19s | ||
Men's Masters Kayak | |||||||
1 | 5 | 351 | Lee Potzler | 01hr 07m 08s | |||
2 | 11 | 315 | Michael Riordan | Sequel, CA | 01hr 13m 30s | ||
Men's Double Kayak | |||||||
1 | 16 | 310 | Martin Myers/Marian Myers | Coupeville, WA | 01hr 32m 16s | ||
Women's Sea Kayak | |||||||
1 | 19 | 312 | Jill Pinder | Everett, WA | 02hr 10m 09s | ||
Women's Fast Sea Kayak | |||||||
1 | 18 | 340 | Colleen Conver | Scappouse, OR | 01hr 33m 40s |